These are the combined readings for Religion and the Constitution (Fall 2024). I have edited the cases and other materials.
[…] That ruling was affirmed by a state hearings examiner, who held that the Commission was precluded from funding petitioner's training “in light of the State Constitution's prohibition against the state directly or indirectly supporting a religion.” The hearings examiner cited Wash. Const., Art. I, § 11, providing in part that “no public money or property shall be appropriated for or applied to any religious worship, exercise or instruction, or the support of any religious establishment,” and Wash. Const., Art. IX, § 4, providing that “[a]ll schools maintained or supported wholly or in part by the public funds shall be forever free from sectarian control or influence.” That ruling, in turn, was upheld on internal administrative appeal.
Petitioner then instituted an action in State Superior Court for review of the administrative decision; the court affirmed on the same state-law grounds cited by the agency. The State Supreme Court affirmed as well.